Workshop Agenda
[Photos]
Hotel Registration and Informal
Meetings
Monday, June 4, 2012
Breakfast at Hotel: 07:00am --
07:45am
Buses leave hotel to Koc University at 08:00am
Registration: 08:45am --
9:00am
Session 1: 09:00am --
9:45am
Introduction and Overview
Session 2: 09:45am --
10:30am
Plenary Talk 1
[Slides]
Ken Birman (Cornell)
What are the Right Roles
for Formal Methods in High Assurance Cloud Computing?
Morning Break: 10:30am --
11:00am
Session 3: 11:00am --
12:30pm
Plenary Talk 2
[Slides]
Peter Steenkiste (CMU)
From Architecture to
Network: The eXpressive Internet Architecture
Plenary Talk 3
[Slides]
Vern Paxson (UC Berkeley)
Perspectives on
Countering Internet Attacks and Disrupting Their Ecosystem
Lunch: 12:30pm -- 1:45pm
(Private Dining Room at Koc University)
Session 4: 01:45pm --
3:00pm
Plenary Talk 4
Dina Katabi (MIT)
A cross-layer approach
to securing wireless communications
Overview of Cybersecurity
Research at BU and Koc
Afternoon Break: 3:00 --
3:30pm
Session 5: 3:30 -- 5:00
Short Presentations of
Participant Projects
A subset of participants
will present nuggets (2-3 slides) about their organizations, programs,
on-going activities, current/planned projects, etc. The purpose from
this session is to facilitate "networking" throughout the workshop.
Participants interested in making such presentations should contact the
organizers ahead of the workshop.
Presenters:
-
Basheer Al-Duwairi
(Jordan U of S&T, Jordan)
[Slides]
-
Ahmad Al-Hammouri (Jordan
U of S&T, Jordan)
[Slides]
-
Sattar Sadkhan Al-Maliky (U of
Babylon, Iraq)
[Slides]
-
Ehab Al-Shaer (UNC,
Charlotte, USA)
[Slides]
-
Majid Al-Taee (U of
Jordan, Jordan)
[Slides]
-
Sherif Aly (American U,
Cairo, Egypt) [Slides]
-
Tamer El-Batt (Cairo U
and Nile U, Egypt)
[Slides]
-
Amal El-Nahas (German U,
Cairo, Egypt)
[Slides]
-
Khaled El-Sayed (Cairo U,
Egypt) [Slides]
-
Paul Ghobril (U Antonine,
Lebanon) [Slides]
-
Mina Guirguis (Texas
State U, USA)
[Slides]
-
Khaled Harras (CMU Qatar,
Qatar) [Slides]
-
Sherif Khattab (Cairo U,
Egypt) [Slides]
-
Mehmet Kiraz (Tubitak
Bilgem, Turkey)
[Slides]
-
Albert Levi (Sabanci
University, Turkey)
[Slides]
-
Mohamed Mokbel (U
Minnesota, USA)
[Slides]
-
Samir Shaheen (Cairo U,
Egypt) [Slides]
-
Moustafa Youssef
(Egypt-Japan U of S&T, Egypt)
[Slides]
Buses leave to Hotel at 5:15
and then from Hotel to ANAMED for
dinner at 6:30pm
ANAMED is Koc University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations
Keynote by
Ozalp Babaoglu: "Gossiping meets Cloud Computing: Some thoughts on achieving efficiency
and full decentralization in clouds"
[Slides]
Buses return to hotel: 09:30pm
Day 2 / Tuesday, June 5,
2012
Breakfast at Hotel: 07:00am --
07:45am
Buses leave hotel to Koc University at 08:00am
Sessions 6, 7, and 8 will
feature a total of six panels. Each panel will consider/discuss
state-of-the-art research along a specific theme. Panelists will give
concrete examples of successful research and will discuss ideas for
future directions and opportunities they envision. Breakout sessions on
Day 2 and Day 3 will be based on these themes and participants are
expected to decide by the end of session 8 on the breakout session they
feel is closest to their interests.
Session 6: 09:00am --
10:30am
09:00 -- 09:45 / Panel 1:
Distributed Systems and Cloud Computing
Jeff Chase (convener)
Keith Marzullo
Amr Abbadi
Mohamed Mokbel
09:45 -- 10:30 / Panel 2:
Network Measurement, Monitoring, and Testbeds
Sonia Fahmy
(convener)
Basheer Al-Duwairi
[Slides]
Vern Paxson
Kamil Sarac
[Slides]
Zhi-Li Zhang
Morning Break: 10:30am --
11:00am
Session 7: 11:00am --
12:30pm
11:00 -- 11:45 / Research Panel 3:
Wireless, Mobile, and Embedded Systems
Ahmed
Helmy (convener)
Amal El Nahas
Sinem Ergen
[Slides]
Khaled A. Harras
Moustafa Youssef
11:45 -- 12:30 / Research Panel 4:
Safety-Critical, High-Assurance Software Systems
Engin Kirda (convener)
[Slides]
Ken Birman
Assaf Kfoury
Ramy Melhem
[Slides]
Lunch: 12:30pm -- 01:30pm
(Private Dining Room at Koc University)
Introduction to federated
Internet identities by Ken Klingenstein
[Slides]
Session 8: 01:30pm --
03:00pm
01:30 -- 02:15 / Research Panel 5:
Security and Privacy of Information Systems
Gene Tsudik (convener)
[Slides]
Ken Klingenstein
[Slides]
Ehab Al-Shaer
[Slides]
Alptekin Kupcu
[Slides]
Albert Levi
[Slides]
Di Ma [Slides]
02:15 -- 03:00 / Research Panel 6:
Future Internet Architectures
Zhi-Li Zhang
(convener)
Jeff Chase
Sonia Fahmy
George Kesidis
[Slides]
Taieb Znati
Afternoon Break: 03:00pm --
03:30pm (Coffee/Refreshment)
Session 9: 03:30pm --
05:00pm
Parallel Breakout Sessions
For each one of the six
themes identified in Sessions 6, 7, and 8, the moderator, the set of
panelists, and all other participants interested in the theme will meet
in a separate room to have Q&A discussions, entertain ideas for
interesting projects, seek feedback on such ideas from members of the
breakout group, and discuss possible follow-up activities to be pursued
along the theme of interest. The moderator will be responsible for
reporting the make-up of the breakout groups and results of the
discussions back to the organizers.
Buses leave to off-site
networking event and gala dinner: 05:30pm
Buses return to hotel: 09:30pm
Day 3 / Wednesday, June
6, 2012
Breakfast at Hotel: 07:00am --
07:45am
Buses leave hotel to Koc
University at 08:00am
Session 10: 9:00am --
10:30am
Parallel Breakout Sessions
(continued)
Building on the
discussions in Session 9, each breakout group is expected to identify
two or three concrete examples of follow-up activities that would be
shared with the entire workshop attendees by a designated presenter
during Sessions 12 and 13.
Morning Break: 10:30am --
11:00am
Session 11: 11:00am --
12:30pm
Plenary Discussion of
Collaboration Issues
Best practices and experiences, opportunities and programs, as
well as hurdles to collaboration will be presented by panelists and
discussed with participants. Participants are encouraged to communicate
issues and perceived hurdles with organizers and/or the panelists ahead
of this session.
Ty Znati
(convener)
Reem Bahgat
Keith Marzullo
Mohamed Mokbel
Murat Tekalp
Lunch: 12:30pm -- 01:30pm
(Private Dining Room at Koc University)
Sessions 12 and 13 will
feature pairs or groups of researchers who will present ideas for
collaborations that have been developed at the breakout sessions.
Nuggets from such potential collaborations will be included as part of
the final workshop report.
Session 12: 01:30pm --
03:00pm
Potential Collaborative
Ideas and Activities
Moderator: Azer Bestavros
Afternoon Break: 03:00pm --
03:30pm (Coffee/Refreshment)
Session 13: 03:30pm --
05:00pm
Potential Collaborative
Ideas and Activities
Moderator: Oznur Ozkasap
Session 14: 05:00pm --
05:15pm
Wrap-Up (Azer
Bestavros and Oznur
Ozkasap)
Buses leave 05:30pm for dinner
at Alimento Fish restaurant
Participants whose travel
plans allow them to stay for dinner are encouraged to attend to discuss
follow-up activities.
Buses return to hotel: 08:00pm |